- Latin name: Ursus arctos
- Status: Not endangered
- Diet: Carnivorous
- Reproduction times: May through July
- Class: Mammal
- Subspecies: 16 different types
- Countries Found in: Western Europe, America and the Far East
- Size: 4.6 to 9.2 ft
- Weight: Between 220 and 1,400 lb
- Longevity: Can live up to 48 years in captivity
- Nature:- Brown Bears Have 2 Layers of Fur!
– Brown Bears can Outwit Poachers
– Brown Bears Can Run Up to 40 Miles per Hour
– Brown Bears are the Only Predators Who Eat Both Meat and Plants
– Brown Bears Dig Their Own Dens for Hibernation in Winter
– Although Brown Bears are Found Worldwide, the Largest Species Live in just 3 Places
– Brown Bears are Generally Solitary Animals
- History:- Native Americans Have a Special Name for Brown Bears
– Stone-Age People Had a Love/Hate Relationship with Brown bears
- Genetics:A Brown Bear’s Sense of Smell Is 100 Times Better than a Humans
- Once Brown Bears Have Bred, the Mother and Father Part Ways
- Bear Bile is a Highly Prized Medicinal Tonic in China
- Brown bears Have Up to 42 Teeth
- Yuk! When Brown Bears Hibernate, they Don’t Toilet!
- In 2008, a Canadian Man Survived a Brown Bear Attack
Brown Bears Have 2 Layers of Fur!
Brown Bears Have 2 Layers of Fur!
The first of our fascinating brown bear facts tells us all about their fur. Many people think that most animals have one layer of protective fur to keep them warm and clean and that is all. However, the brown bear is an animal that actually has two layers of fur. Firstly, the bear has a short layer, which keeps it warm. A longer layer helps water to run or bead off and keeps it away from the shorter layer.
Brown Bears can Outwit Poachers
Brown bears are said to be almost human-like in their capabilities and sensibilities. Among their many talents is their ability to be able to outwit people who set traps for them, such as poachers. Some bears are said to be able to roll rocks into such traps, which then allows them to get inside, roll out the bait put into them, and then disappear with it, to eat in safety.
Brown Bears Can Run Up to 40 Miles per Hour
The next of our brown bear facts gives us insight into the speeds that these creatures can reach if they try. It is believed that they can actually run at speeds of 40 miles per hour.
To put this into some kind of context, this would be enough to catch a running horse. In human terms, the fastest athlete in the world at the moment is Usain Bolt. He can run at a speed of 27 miles per hour, meaning a brown bear could out run him as well!
Native Americans Have a Special Name for Brown Bears
Brown bears, aside from being incredibly fast runners, are also able to walk for short distances on their hind legs. Although they cannot walk far, the Native Americans prize them and refer to them by the special name of The Beast that Walks Like a Man.
A Brown Bear’s Sense of Smell Is 100 Times Better than a Humans
The next in our series of brilliant brown bear facts tells us a little about their senses. It’s generally accepted that their eyesight is on a par with that of human beings, but what many people don’t realise is that their sense of smell is vastly superior. In fact, it is around 100 times better than that of humans. Some species can track down prey that is up to 20 miles away!
Stone-Age People Had a Love/Hate Relationship with Brown bears
Going back to prehistory and Stone Age times gives us another one of our fascinating brown bear facts. These animals had a love/hate relationship with the humans who walked the earth during these times.
Stone Age hunter gatherers knew they had to kill bears for food and for their skin/fur to clothe them and keep them warm, but every time they killed a bear, they sang, danced and chanted over its body in the hope that the bear would forgive them in their next life.
Brown Bears are the Only Predators Who Eat Both Meat and Plants
Although technically classed as carnivores, brown bears – and in fact many bear species in general – are the only predators in the animal world that eat both meat and plants. For this very reason, if you were ever able to look into the mouth of a brown bear, you’d see it had two separate sets of teeth – one for each different type of food.
Brown Bears Dig Their Own Dens for Hibernation in Winter
The next of our brilliant brown bear facts tells us about their hibernation. Their preferred place for winter time hibernation is in any hillside they can find that is big enough to dig a den for them to rest in.
The female brown bear, if pregnant, will have become pregnant during the summer months and will hibernate over the winter to give birth. The cubs will stay with their mother, once born, in the den, until spring. They will feed on her milk and stay with her for at least two years after their birth.
Although Brown Bears are Found Worldwide, the Largest Species Live in just 3 Places
Brown bears are generally found in many locations throughout Europe, Asia and America. But there are three specific places you will find the largest brown bears. These are British Columbia, Alaska and a largely unknown island called Kodiak – which is not far off the Alaskan shore.
Brown Bears are Generally Solitary Animals
Apart from when mothers are raising their cubs, brown bears tend to be very solitary animals, living and moving around alone. That said, there are times when they will be seen to congregate in specific places, in larger groups.
This tends to be in places like Alaska, which is a prime fishing spot – particularly for salmon – and the bears will congregate here to feast on the fish as they swim upstream. In fall, it is estimated that a brown bear may eat up to 90lbs of food each day, and will weigh twice as much before hibernation as it does in spring.
Once Brown Bears Have Bred, the Mother and Father Part Ways
This next of our brown bear facts tells us a little about their mating habits. Once bears have mated, they will go their separate ways. Fathers will not help mothers to raise their cubs, and the mothers will usually be left totally alone to bring up their offspring.
Bear Bile is a Highly Prized Medicinal Tonic in China
However, it is also controversial, mainly for the way in which it is farmed. Around 20 years ago, the gallbladders of bears were being auctioned off for as much as $210 per gram. They can often cost more than gold. The main controversy surrounds bear farms in China which keep as many as 8,000 bears in captivity at any one time.
They are kept specifically so their gallbladders can be operated on for medical use. While the bears are alive they have a surgical catheter inserted into them to remove their bile. This is then sold on to be used in medicines.
Brown bears Have Up to 42 Teeth
This next in our series of brown bear facts tells us about their teeth. Most brown bears (in fact, most of the entire species of bear as a whole) have 42 teeth. To put this into context, this is about 10 more than most humans have.
The longest tooth in a bear’s mouth will be 1.5 inches long. One final fascinating dental fact about brown bears is that their lips are not actually attached to their gums, which can, in photographs and films, make their mouths look rubbery.
Yuk! When Brown Bears Hibernate, they Don’t Toilet!
When brown bears enter their hibernation phase, they never defecate. This is a rare thing among animals and something that scientists still admit they don’t fully understand. While bears hibernate, they manage to turn all the waste material their bodies produce into usable proteins to keep them sustained.
In 2008, a Canadian Man Survived a Brown Bear Attack
The last in our brown bear facts series sees us ending on a scary note! In 2008 a Canadian man called Brent Case managed to survive an attack on him by a grizzly brown bear. Many people would simply not have been able to do this, but he laid down on the floor and played dead.
Even though he was badly injured – one bite from the bear narrowly missing a major artery – and the bear had begun to bite and chew his scalp, he continued to play dead. Mr. Case said later he was convinced the bear had been eating his brains! Eventually the bear lost interest and ran away, and Brent lived to tell the tale.
Brown Bear Facts – Facts about Brown Bears Summary
Fascinating brown bear facts tell us that these creatures are very human like, specifically with regard to their sight and their intelligence.
They are largely solitary creatures, though they congregate in huge numbers to feast on fish. They may weigh twice as much in winter as they do in spring. They are creatures that can move surprisingly fast – in fact, faster than Usain Bolt!