Sunny

Written by Sunny

Modified & Updated: 18 May 2024

Sherman Smith

Reviewed by Sherman Smith

Pixie Lott @ The Grove

Pixie Lott, a name that has become synonymous with British pop music, is a singer, songwriter, and actress who has made significant strides in the entertainment industry. Here are 17 fascinating facts about Pixie Lott that every fan should know.

Table of Contents

Early Life and Introduction to Music

Pixie Lott was born on January 12, 1991, in Bromley, London, England. She was introduced to music at a young age and began singing in her church school.

Real Name

Pixie Lott’s real name is Victoria Louise Lott. Her nickname, “Pixie”, was given to her by her mother due to her being a “tiny, cute baby who looked like a fairy.”

Early Career in Music

Lott began her music career by singing in school productions and local festivals. She also attended the Italia Conti Academy of Theatre Arts.

Debut Single

Lott’s debut single, “Mama Do”, was released in June 2009. The song reached number one on the UK Singles Chart.

Debut Album

Her debut album, “Turn It Up”, was released in September 2009. The album was a commercial success and spawned several hit singles.

Pixie Lott Turn It Up

Acting Career

In addition to her music career, Lott has also pursued acting. She made her film debut in “Fred: The Movie” in 2010.

Strictly Come Dancing

Lott participated in the twelfth series of Strictly Come Dancing in 2014, where she was partnered with professional dancer Trent Whiddon.

Philanthropy

Lott is known for her philanthropic efforts. She has supported various charities, including UNICEF and the Alder Hey Children’s Charity.

Fashion Endeavors

Lott has ventured into fashion and has released a collection with the brand Lipsy. She is known for her chic and trendy style.

West End Debut

Lott made her West End debut in 2016 in a production of “Breakfast at Tiffany’s”, where she played the iconic role of Holly Golightly.

Personal Life

Lott is married to model Oliver Cheshire. The couple got married in 2022. She is currently expecting their first baby.

Songwriting

In addition to singing, Lott is also a talented songwriter. She has written songs for her own albums as well as for other artists.

Awards and Recognition

Lott has received several awards and nominations for her music, including two MTV Europe Music Awards and a Brit Award nomination.

Television Appearances

Lott has made appearances on several television shows, including “The X Factor” and “The Voice Kids UK”, where she served as a coach.

Musical Influences

Lott has cited Mariah Carey and Whitney Houston as her major musical influences. She is known for her soulful voice and pop sound.

Pixie Lott

Future Prospects

At just 32 years old, Lott has many years ahead of her in her career. Her talent and determination suggest that she will continue to be a valuable asset to the music and entertainment industry in the coming years.

Social Media Presence

Lott has a strong social media presence, with millions of followers on platforms like Instagram and Twitter. She often uses these platforms to connect with her fans and share updates about her life and career.

Conclusion

Pixie Lott’s journey from a church school in London to the pinnacle of British pop music is a testament to her talent, determination, and resilience. From her early days in the industry to her success on the charts and her ventures into acting and fashion, Lott has consistently demonstrated her ability to captivate audiences and deliver engaging content. As we delve into these 17 facts about Pixie Lott, we gain a deeper appreciation of her journey, her achievements, and her impact on the world of music and entertainment.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Where was Pixie Lott born?

Pixie Lott was born in Bromley, London, England.

What is Pixie Lott’s real name?

Pixie Lott’s real name is Victoria Louise Lott.

When did Pixie Lott start her music career?

Pixie Lott started her music career at a young age, singing in school productions and local festivals. Her debut single, “Mama Do”, was released in 2009.

Has Pixie Lott acted in films and television shows?

Yes, Pixie Lott has pursued acting alongside her music career. She made her film debut in “Fred: The Movie” in 2010 and has appeared on television shows like “The X Factor” and “The Voice Kids UK”.

What charities does Pixie Lott support?

Pixie Lott supports various charities, including UNICEF and the Alder Hey Children’s Charity.

Was this page helpful?

Our commitment to delivering trustworthy and engaging content is at the heart of what we do. Each fact on our site is contributed by real users like you, bringing a wealth of diverse insights and information. To ensure the highest standards of accuracy and reliability, our dedicated editors meticulously review each submission. This process guarantees that the facts we share are not only fascinating but also credible. Trust in our commitment to quality and authenticity as you explore and learn with us.