Selina

Written by Selina

Modified & Updated: 16 May 2024

Jessica Corbett

Reviewed by Jessica Corbett

John Collins is a name that resonates with basketball fans across the globe. Known for his exceptional skills on the court, Collins has carved a niche for himself in the National Basketball Association (NBA). But how well do you really know this talented player? Here are 13 intriguing facts about John Collins that will give you a deeper insight into his life and career.

Born on September 23, 1997

 John Collins was born in Layton, Utah. He is currently 26 years old.

College Basketball

Collins played college basketball for the Wake Forest Demon Deacons. His performance there caught the attention of NBA scouts.

Drafted by the Atlanta Hawks

Collins was selected with the 19th pick by the Atlanta Hawks in the 2017 NBA draft.

NBA Career

Impressive Stats

Collins has consistently delivered impressive stats throughout his NBA career. His average stats for the 2022-23 season include 13.1 points per game and a field goal percentage of 50.8%.

Position

john collins throwing basketball
Image from fieldlevel media

Collins plays as a power forward and center for the Atlanta Hawks.

Contract

Collins signed a 5-year contract with the Atlanta Hawks, worth $125,000,000.

Recent Developments

Trade to Utah Jazz

Recently, Collins was reportedly traded to the Utah Jazz in exchange for Rudy Gay. This move has been a major topic of discussion in the NBA community.

Public Reaction

The public reaction to Collins’ trade has been mixed. Some fans are excited about the potential of Collins playing for the Jazz, while others are disappointed to see him leave the Hawks.

Personal Life and Off-Court Activities

Parents

Collins’ parents are Lyria Rissing-Collins and John Collins Jr.

Social Media Presence

Collins is active on social media platforms like Instagram and Twitter, where he shares updates about his life and career.

Fun Facts

Height and Wingspan

john collins dunk in basketball game
Image from Facebook

 Collins stands 6’9″ tall and has a wingspan of 6’11”.

Jersey Number

Collins wears jersey number 20.

Nickname

Collins is sometimes referred to as “JC” by fans and teammates.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Who is John Collins?

John Collins is a professional basketball player who currently plays for the Atlanta Hawks in the NBA.

What position does John Collins play?

John Collins plays as a power forward and center.

When was John Collins drafted into the NBA?

John Collins was drafted into the NBA in 2017 by the Atlanta Hawks.

What is John Collins’ jersey number?

John Collins’ jersey number is 20.

What is the recent development in John Collins’ career?

John Collins was reportedly traded to the Utah Jazz in exchange for Rudy Gay.

Was this page helpful?

Our commitment to delivering trustworthy and engaging content is at the heart of what we do. Each fact on our site is contributed by real users like you, bringing a wealth of diverse insights and information. To ensure the highest standards of accuracy and reliability, our dedicated editors meticulously review each submission. This process guarantees that the facts we share are not only fascinating but also credible. Trust in our commitment to quality and authenticity as you explore and learn with us.